Johnson v. County of Horry, SC , 360 F. App'x 466 ( 2010 )
[…] Carolina    Law      (requiring     registration     and    licensing          of    [his]
    motor vehicles in North Carolina) and remain in compliance with”
    the   vehicle     registration      statutes.       Br.    of   Appellant           at   41.
    Accordingly, Johnson says “that under threat of incarceration,
    [he] was forced to change [his] legal residence and domicile” to
    South Carolina from Illinois.           
    Id.
    There     is    a   serious    and    dispositive      flaw     in       Johnson’s
    analysis.     
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-150
    (A) provides as follows:
    A foreign privately owned and operated passenger
    vehicle   of  a   nonresident,  otherwise subject  to
    registration and license as provided by this chapter,
    may be operated within this State without being
    registered and licensed pursuant to this chapter,
    subject to the conditions that at all times when
    operated in this State the vehicle:
    (1) is duly registered or licensed in the state,
    territory, district, or country of residence of the
    owner; and
    (2) has displayed on it a valid registration card and
    registration or license plate or plates.
    (Emphasis     added).        The     statute      thus     “provides       a    general
    exemption     from    the   registration       requirement      for   ‘[a]      foreign
    privately-owned-and-operated                passenger        vehicle            of        a
    nonresident,’” United States v. Johnson, 
    256 F.3d 214
    , 216 (4th
    Cir. 2001) (quoting § 56-3-150), so long as the vehicle at issue
    is registered or licensed in the owner’s state of residence.
    8
    Although Johnson was either a resident of North Carolina or