Zeus Enterprises, Inc. v. Alphin Aircraft, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] late quasi-judicial proceeding," in which the ALJ's "role was that of
    a judge." Appellant's Br. at 12. Understanding the ALJ's role is basic,
    but once his role is understood, it becomes apparent that the admis-
    4
    sion of his decision is consistent with Rule 803(8)(C) and the case
    law.
    To examine the ALJ's function, we start with the root of this con-
    troversy, the FAA's Emergency Order of Suspension, which sus-
    pended the airworthiness certificate on Zeus's airplane. Zeus appealed
    the order of suspension to the NTSB. See 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d) ("A
    person adversely affected by an order of the [FAA] under this section
    may appeal the order to the National Transportation Safety Board.")
    Zeus's appeal to the NTSB started a new proceeding, in which the
    FAA's suspension order simply served as the complaint. See 49
    C.F.R. § 821.31 (1998). An ALJ was assigned to preside over this
    new proceeding. See 49 C.F.R. § 821.35(a) (1998). At the ensuing