Marshall v. Cuomo , 192 F.3d 473 ( 1999 )
[…] Housing Quality Standards, which are incorporated by reference into the
    2
    tain the subsidized units as required, HUD may abate further rental
    assistance payments, see 24 C.F.R. § 886.323(e) (1999), and may pur-
    sue suspension and debarment proceedings against the owner, 24
    C.F.R. §§ 24.305, 24.405. The regulation enumerates the specific
    grounds for suspension and debarment, including"[a] willful failure
    to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agree-
    ments or transactions," 24 C.F.R. § 24.305(b)(1), and the "material
    violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or program require-
    ment applicable to a public agreement or transaction," 24 C.F.R.
    § 24.305(f).
    This case arises from Section 8 agreements which Marshall entered
    into with HUD for the provision of subsidized, multifamily housing
    at South Lawndale Apartments and Whitney Young Apartments in
    Chicago, Illinois.