Marshall v. Cuomo , 192 F.3d 473 ( 1999 )
[…] mination that a "hearing officer" conducted the hearing in accordance
    12
    Nor did the regulations require the debarring official to designate
    a hearing officer (or otherwise require application of the formal pro-
    cedures in Part 26) simply because Marshall believed that his
    response had demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact. Initially
    we note that although the debarring official may refer a matter to a
    hearing officer, he is not required to do so even if he believes a dis-
    pute of material fact exists. See 24 C.F.R.§ 24.314(b)(2). Rather, in
    such cases 24 C.F.R. § 24.313(b)(1) requires only that Marshall "be
    afforded an opportunity to appear with a representative, submit docu-
    mentary evidence, present witnesses, and confront any witness the
    agency presents."
    In any event, having reviewed the administrative record in this
    case, we conclude that the debarring official did not abuse his discre-
    tion, nor act in an arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful manner, by not
    finding that a genuine dispute of material fact existed or by not refer-