Marshall v. Cuomo , 192 F.3d 473 ( 1999 )
[…] C.F.R. § 24.305.6
    _________________________________________________________________
    6 Suspension may be imposed pending completion of an investigation
    or debarment proceeding, see 24 C.F.R. § 24.400, based upon the same
    7
    Debarment may be imposed for "[v]iolation of the terms of a public
    agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an
    agency program, such as . . . [a] willful failure to perform in accor-
    dance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transac-
    tions," 24 C.F.R. § 24.305(b)(1), or "for material violation of a
    statutory or regulatory provision or program requirement applicable
    to a public agreement or transaction," 24 C.F.R.§ 24.305(f). The
    agency bears the burden to prove its case by a preponderance of the
    evidence. See 24 C.F.R. § 24.314(c).
    In this case, the debarring official found that Marshall had willfully
    failed to maintain the property as required by the Section 8 agree-