United States v. Michael White ( 2013 )
[…] As to this step, the record is silent.                           We may still conclude,
    however, that the HCNTF’s presumably unrestricted interceptions
    were       reasonable.             While       the      Omnibus        Act     permits       “the
    [authorizing]            judge     to    ask      for       interim    reports        from   the
    investigating agents,” it does not require that the judge do so.
    Quintana, 508 F.2d at 875 (noting that “[t]he statute permits
    but    does   not        require”       interim       reports);       see    also   18   U.S.C.
    § 2518(6)      (“Whenever           an     order        authorizing         interception      is
    entered pursuant to this chapter, the order may require reports
    to    be   made     to    the    judge     who     issued      the    order    showing       what
    progress      has    been       made     toward       achievement      of    the    authorized
    objective and the need for continued interception.                              Such reports
    shall be made at such intervals as the judge may require.”).
    Accordingly, even assuming that the HCNTF provided no progress
    reports to the authorizing judge, its unrestricted interceptions
    were not per se unlawful.                 Cf. Clerkley, 556 F.2d at 718 (“Where