United States v. Michael White ( 2013 )
[…] U.S.C.   § 2510-2522,       a     statute      that    attempts    to     balance
    individuals’   right   to       privacy    against    the   beneficial    inroads
    4
    that electronic monitoring can provide in fighting crime, United
    States v. Clerkley, 
    556 F.2d 709
    , 712 (4th Cir. 1977).                         Relevant
    to this case, the Act requires the government to minimize its
    interceptions where possible to avoid monitoring communications
    that are nongermane to a suspected offense.                  18 U.S.C. § 2518(5)
    (“Every order [authorizing a wiretap] . . . shall be executed as
    soon as practicable, [and] shall be conducted in such a way as
    to    minimize    the   interception     of    communications       not    otherwise
    subject to interception under this chapter . . . .”).
    Thomas and White assert that the HCNTF violated the Omnibus
    Act by failing to minimize any of its interceptions on Thomas’s
    phone.    They also aver that because one of the intercepted calls
    was placed to an attorney, the HCNTF violated attorney-client