United States v. Michael White ( 2013 )
[…] There were
    calls I don’t think were minimized in their entirety.
    There may have very well have been calls that were
    minimized in part.
    The government’s brief here is no more enlightening.                             In fact,
    it noticeably lacks any delineation of minimization efforts or
    explicit denial of Thomas and White’s allegation that “out of
    thousands of calls not one was minimized.”
    We are not unaware of the statutory framework that exists
    for addressing alleged violations of the Omnibus Act.                                 See 18
    U.S.C.    § 3504(a)(1)       (providing          that    when      an     aggrieved    party
    alleges that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary
    6
    product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it
    was    obtained     by     the   exploitation           of     an     unlawful       act,   the
    opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the
    alleged unlawful act”); United States v. Apple, 
    915 F.2d 899
    ,
    905 (4th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that if allegations brought
    under § 3504(a)(1) lack specificity, the government can respond
    with   a    general      denial).      Because          Thomas       and    White    have   not