Wolfe v. Roanoke City Jail , 356 F. App'x 645 ( 2009 )
[…] Roanoke
    City Jail, No. 7:09-cv-00220-sgw-mfu (W.D. Va. June 11, 2009).
    We   dispense    with    oral     argument     because      the   facts   and    legal
    *
    To the extent Wolfe argues he is entitled to tolling of
    the limitations period for his § 1983 claim, even with the
    benefit of such tolling his complaint would remain untimely. At
    most, Wolfe is entitled to tolling for thirty-five days, the
    time during which his previously filed complaint asserting the
    same claim was pending with the district court.       See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229
    (E)(1) (2007) (explaining that, if an action is
    initiated within the limitations period, “and for any cause
    abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time
    such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the
    period within which such action may be brought, and another
    action may be brought within the remaining period”); Wolfe v.
    Roanoke City Jail, No. 7:07-cv-00362-sgw-mfu (W.D. Va. July 26,
    2007) (filed July 26, 2007, and dismissed without prejudice on
    August 30, 2007, pursuant to Wolfe’s motion for voluntary
    dismissal).    As the underlying complaint was filed more than