Agape Motorcoach Retreat, LLC v. Glenda Brintle ( 2013 )
[…] corruption); Richmond Traction Co. v. Murphy, 
    34 S.E. 982
    , 984
    (Va. 1900) (holding that if the commissioners’ report does not
    appear to be illegal or irregular on its face, the report “must
    be affirmed and carried into effect” by the circuit court).
    proceedings were conducted in the 1930s.       Under the current
    statutory framework, as consistent with the applicable law in
    1938, “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation
    may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” Va. Code
    § 25.1-233 (2011).   The court’s powers to set aside the report
    are generally confined to instances of “fraud, collusion,
    corruption or improper conduct” in connection with the report.
    See id. (“If the court be satisfied that no such fraud,
    collusion, corruption or improper conduct entered into the
    report of the body determining just compensation . . . the
    report shall be confirmed.”); see also id. (court not required
    to confirm report if “other cause exists that would justify
    setting aside or modifying a jury verdict in civil actions”);
    State Highway Comm’r v. Carter, 
    222 S.E.2d 776
    , 777-78 (Va.