Grant Thornton, LLP v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 435 F. App'x 188 ( 2011 )
[…] variety by the infringer, together with interest and costs as
    fixed by the court”).
    45
    Notably,      moreover,      a    statutory     review       makes    clear    that
    Congress knows how to specify rates of interest or to refer to
    certain factors in setting interest when it chooses to do so.
    See,   e.g.,    
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (a)(4)        (setting      forth    damages    in
    CERCLA cases and explaining what damages the interest applies
    to, the dates of accrual and referring to specific rates of
    interest); 
    15 U.S.C. § 15
     (in antitrust actions, instructing
    “[t]he court may award . . . simple interest on actual damages,”
    describing     prejudgment       interest         period,   and     allowing    such    an
    award “if the court finds that the award of such interest for
    such period is just in the circumstances”).                       In those statutes,
    Congress did not simply say that an “appropriate” rate should be
    used, but instead gave specific particulars about the rate, the
    time period for interest, and/or or how to calculate it.                                In