Grant Thornton, LLP v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 435 F. App'x 188 ( 2011 )
[…] suggests       that    “appropriate”            refers     to   a   rate    or    amount   of
    interest.          Indeed, other statutes providing that interest shall
    be     an    element     of     damages         do   not    include        the    limitation
    “appropriate.”         See,    e.g.,       
    28 U.S.C. § 1961
    (a)     (stating      that
    postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on money judgment in a
    civil       case   recovered     in    a    district       court”    and    specifying     in
    detail how interest is to be calculated); 
    7 U.S.C. § 2564
     (in
    infringement of plant variety protection, the court “shall award
    damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no
    event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the
    variety by the infringer, together with interest and costs as
    fixed by the court”).
    45
    Notably,      moreover,      a    statutory     review       makes    clear    that
    Congress knows how to specify rates of interest or to refer to
    certain factors in setting interest when it chooses to do so.
    See,   e.g.,    
    42 U.S.C. § 9607