Grant Thornton, LLP v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 435 F. App'x 188 ( 2011 )
[…] United States v. Monsanto, 
    491 U.S. 600
    , 607 (1989)).)                                     But
    while Congress used the language “shall,” it also included the
    word    “appropriate”          for    a    purpose.         Nothing    in        the   statute
    suggests       that    “appropriate”            refers     to   a   rate    or    amount   of
    interest.          Indeed, other statutes providing that interest shall
    be     an    element     of     damages         do   not    include        the    limitation
    “appropriate.”         See,    e.g.,       
    28 U.S.C. § 1961
    (a)     (stating      that
    postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on money judgment in a
    civil       case   recovered     in    a    district       court”    and    specifying     in
    detail how interest is to be calculated); 
    7 U.S.C. § 2564
     (in
    infringement of plant variety protection, the court “shall award
    damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no