United States v. William Whyte , 918 F.3d 339 ( 2019 )
[…] United States Joint Contracting Command in Baghdad, Iraq[.]” J.A. 26. The Indictment
    further provided that Armet and Whyte “devised a scheme and artifice to defraud the
    United States . . . as a prime contractor with the United States,” J.A. 32, and that Armet
    and Whyte “made and presented” three specified “claims upon and against the United
    States Department of Defense,” J.A. 36–37. Accordingly, the Indictment properly alleged
    with the Government on a prime contract with the Government; and (4) the value of the
    contract was $1,000,000 or more.
    14
    18 U.S.C. § 6 also defines “department” to be “one of the executive departments
    enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended
    to be used to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.”
    21
    that the Government—through one of its agencies, the DOD—was the contracting party.
    And because the Indictment supplied the legally required elements, it was sufficient.
    2.
    In turn, the evidence at trial was sufficient to establish the status of the