Sheet Metal Workers' v. IRS ( 2003 )
[…] benefit plan, the balance of the employee’s
    account.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 411
    (a)(7)(A). Although this definition limits the common
    understanding of an "accrued benefit" — i.e., any benefit that accu-
    mulated over time — it does not specifically describe how to deter-
    mine whether a given benefit for a plan participant is an "accrued
    benefit." We thus turn to a more extended consideration of the statu-
    tory definition’s text and immediate context.
    Because the Plan in this case is a defined benefit plan, we focus our
    textual analysis on § 411(a)(7)(A)(i) (defining "accrued benefit" for a
    "defined benefit plan"). According to this provision, "‘accrued bene-
    fit’ means . . . the employee’s accrued benefit determined under the
    plan and . . . expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing
    at normal retirement age" (emphasis added). It should be apparent that
    this definition does not purport to describe what counts as an "accrued
    benefit" for all participants in all qualifying plans. Rather, the statu-
    tory definition is a signpost directing us to look to the terms of the
    plan at issue.