United States v. Elliott F. Brusseau , 569 F.2d 208 ( 1977 )
[…] Both statute and regulation implicitly relied upon one another. 245 U.S. at 472-73, 38 S. Ct. 148. There is no such reliance in the present case.4

    7

    Brusseau introduced no evidence from which the court below could find that any specific addressees had authorized him to receive their mail. United States v. Brown, 551 F.2d 236, 241 (8 Cir. 1977).5 In the absence of an express or implied direction, Brusseau was not an authorized agent within the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 1702. We dispense with oral argument and affirm the judgment of the district court.

    8

    Affirmed.

    1

    18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever takes any letter . . . which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    2

    Section 154.62 provides:

    MAIL ADDRESSED TO PERSONS AT HOTELS, SCHOOLS, AND SIMILAR PLACES is delivered to the hotel or school. If the addressee is no longer at that address, the mail shall be redirected to his current address.