Rema Dawson-Murdock v. National Counseling Group, Inc ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. § 1105(c)(1)(B).
    Here, the Plan does not
    designate any person or entity other than NCG to carry out fiduciary responsibilities with
    respect to plan administration. That is, NCG is the only named fiduciary for plan
    administration.
    11
    administration of a plan.” See 
    Custer, 89 F.3d at 1161
    (alterations and internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    In assessing whether a person or entity qualifies as a fiduciary under ERISA, we
    have consistently utilized an interpretive bulletin published by the Department of Labor in
    1975. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8; 
    Custer, 89 F.3d at 1162
    ; 
    Coleman, 969 F.2d at 61-62
    .11
    The bulletin emphasizes that “[s]ome offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by
    their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more [of the] functions”
    described in ERISA’s definition of a “fiduciary,” provided in section 1002(21)(A). See 29
    C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-3). For example, “a plan administrator . . . must, [by] the very
    nature of his position, have discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the
    administration of the plan.”     
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).       Consequently,
    “[p]ersons who hold such positions will . . . be fiduciaries.” 
    Id. On the
    other hand, the
    1975 Department of Labor bulletin suggests that “a person who performs purely ministerial