Rema Dawson-Murdock v. National Counseling Group, Inc ( 2019 )
[…] against it under ERISA. 13
    12
    ERISA employs the terms “named fiduciary” and “named fiduciaries” in five
    separate sections. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(18), 1102, 1103(a), 1105(c), 1133(2).
    13
    We are not suggesting that a plan administrator and named fiduciary (serving in
    those dual roles) will be subject to suit for breach of fiduciary duty as to all plan-related
    actions. For example, liability might be limited by the exercise of authority or control over
    only certain plan-related activities. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (FR-13) (explaining that
    named fiduciary will “not be liable for acts and omissions of other named fiduciaries in
    carrying out fiduciary responsibilities which have been allocated to them,” with certain
    exceptions). Similarly, there is no liability for breach of fiduciary duty if the challenged
    conduct of the plan administrator and named fiduciary is not fiduciary in nature, as there
    (Continued)
    15