DOWCP v. Newport News Shipbld ( 2000 )
[…] known or is an issue in dispute . . . .
    (3) . . . [f]ailure to submit a fully documented application by
    the date established by the district director shall be an abso-
    lute defense to the liability of the special fund . . . The fail-
    ure of an employer to present a timely and fully documented
    application for section 8(f) relief may be excused only
    where the employer could not have reasonably anticipated
    the liability of the special fund prior to the consideration of
    the claim by the district director.
    4
    20 C.F.R. § 702.321(b)(1), (3). The language of both the Act and the
    regulations creates an absolute defense against§ 8(f) relief when an
    employer fails to present a complete § 8(f) claim to the district direc-
    tor, "unless the employer could not have reasonably anticipated the
    liability of the special fund" before the district director considered the
    claim.
    This court recently considered the application of the absolute
    defense in the context of determining whether Newport News could
    make a wholesale substitution of one ground for§ 8(f) relief for