Allstate Insurance v. West Virginia State Bar ( 2000 )
[…] West Virginia.
    Here, the State Bar is an "agency of the [S]upreme [C]ourt of
    [A]ppeals of West Virginia." Its purpose is to "give effect to pertinent
    ALLSTATE INSURANCE v. WEST VIRGINIA STATE BAR                 7
    rules of the [S]upreme [C]ourt of [A]ppeals." See W. Va. State Bar
    Constitution, arts. I, II. The State Bar is "a part of the judicial depart-
    ment of the State government . . . created for the purpose of enforcing
    such rules as may be prescribed, adopted and promulgated by the
    court." W. Va. Code § 51-1-4a(d). See also Daily Gazette Co. v.
    Comm. on Legal Ethics, 
    326 S.E.2d 705
    , 708 (W. Va. 1984) (deciding
    that "the West Virginia State Bar is an agency of the Supreme Court
    of Appeals, and not an independent agency"). The State Bar is also
    "authorized and empowered to perform the functions and purposes
    expressed in a constitution, bylaws and amendments thereto as shall
    be approved by the [S]upreme [C]ourt of [A]ppeals." W. Va. Code
    § 51-1-4a(d). Finally, The Supreme Court of Appeals is vested with
    exclusive authority to regulate and control the practice of law and has
    inherent power to supplement rules and procedures and to approve the
    State Bar’s bylaws.