United States v. Lofton ( 2000 )
[…] See 36 C.F.R.
    § 2.4(a)(1). While Lofton contends that the carrying of weapons is
    authorized on national park grounds unless specifically prohibited, we
    think regulation 2.4 quite clearly establishes a general rule prohibiting
    the use or possession of a weapon on national park grounds, subject
    to certain limited exceptions set out in the regulation.1
    One of the exceptions set out in regulation 2.4 authorizes weapons
    "[a]t designated times and locations" in areas where "[t]he taking of
    wildlife is authorized by law in accordance with § 2.2 of this chapter."
    36 C.F.R. § 2.4(a)(2)(i)(A). Under regulation 2.2, the taking of wild-
    life is prohibited except for authorized hunting in areas were hunting
    "is specifically mandated by Federal statutory law," or in areas where
    hunting "is specifically authorized as a discretionary activity under
    Federal statutory law if the superintendent determines that such activ-
    ity is consistent with public safety and enjoyment, and sound resource
    management principles." 36 C.F.R. § 2.2(b) (2000). While there are
    statutes mandating that a given area be open to hunting, see, e.g., 16
    U.S.C.A. § 459f-4 (West 1993) (stating that "[t]he Secretary [of the
    Interior] shall permit hunting and fishing" at Assateague Island