United States v. Lofton ( 2000 )
[…] when the need arises, to restrict or impose certain conditions upon
    otherwise proper and allowable uses of a park. The regulation is con-
    cerned with the specific and sometimes transient needs of individual
    parks, and provides the means for tailoring the use of a given park to
    the particular circumstances of that park.3
    3
    That regulation 1.5(a) is directed to park-specific decisions is evi-
    denced by its reference to actions that may be taken by the "superinten-
    dent," a term defined in 36 C.F.R. § 1.4 (2000) as "the official in charge
    of a park area or an authorized representative thereof." The park-specific
    focus is also evidenced by the kinds of "public use limits" that a superin-
    tendent may impose, such as limitations on "the length of time a desig-
    nated geographic area or facility may be occupied" or the number of