St Joseph Lease v. Commissioner, IRS ( 2000 )
[…] assess any deficiency after October 15, 1994, as it purported to do.
    The IRS contends to the contrary that its October 6 notice of defi-
    ciency was valid and, having been mailed to taxpayer before the expi-
    ration of three years from the taxpayer’s filing of its returns, tolled the
    statute of limitations. It argues that the defect in mailing was of no
    consequence "because taxpayer actually received [the notice] without
    prejudicial delay and filed a timely petition."
    To resolve this dispute, we begin with the statutory language, as we
    must. Section 6503(a)(1) provides that the three-year period of limita-
    tions for making an assessment is suspended "after the mailing of a
    notice under § 6212(a)." Section 6212(a) requires that the notice of
    deficiency to the taxpayer include notice "of the taxpayer’s right to
    contact a local office of the taxpayer advocate and the location and
    phone number of the appropriate office" and authorizes that the notice
    be sent to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail. This sec-
    tion imposes no other requirements for the mailing. Significantly, the
    6                  ST. JOSEPH LEASE CAPITAL v. CIR