United States Ex Rel. Black v. Health & Hospital Corp. of Marion County , 494 F. App'x 285 ( 2012 )
[…] Human Services, who acts through CMS.                   See Ahlborn, 
    547 U.S. at 275
    .
    In     order    to   receive      federal        funds    for    Medicaid,    a
    state must create a “State plan.”                  42 U.S.C. § 1396a.           The State
    plan is “a comprehensive written statement . . . describing the
    nature    and    the     scope   of    [the       state’s]    Medicaid       program    and
    giving assurance that it will be administered in conformity”
    with the applicable federal laws and regulations.                            
    42 C.F.R. § 430.10
    .     CMS reviews each plan to determine whether it can be
    approved     “to       serve     as     a     basis     for      Federal        financial
    participation (FFP) in the State program.”                     
    Id.
    8
    Once a State plan is submitted and approved by CMS,
    the state can receive federal reimbursement for “an amount equal
    to the Federal medical assistance percentage . . . of the total
    amount expended . . . as medical assistance under the State