United States v. Under Seal , 737 F.3d 330 ( 2013 )
[…] resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records,
    file   reports,    or     keep    records       and    file     reports,    when    the
    resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction . . . with a
    foreign financial agency.”            
    Id. § 5314(a).
                In furtherance of
    that   statutory       directive,    the       Treasury     Secretary    implemented
    regulations   that      require     (1)    U.S.    citizens      and    residents   to
    disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350,
    and (2) that the records for such accounts “be retained by each
    person   having    a    financial    interest         in   or   signature   or   other
    authority over any such account” for at least five years and be
    kept “at all times available for inspection as authorized by
    law,” 
    id. § 1010.420.
               These recordkeeping regulations were in
    effect at all times relevant to this case.
    6
    III.