Colon Health Centers of America, LLC v. Hazel ( 2013 )
[…] development of excess capacity, to ensure proper geographical
    distribution          of     medical         facilities,             to    protect      the    economic
    viability of existing providers, and to promote the provision of
    cost-effective medical services. Appellees’ Br. at 2-3.
    In    determining              whether               a     particular         applicant        has
    demonstrated a sufficient public need for its proposed services,
    the State Health Commissioner is required to consider a variety
    of    factors.        
    Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-102.3
    (B)(1)-(8).                 No   single
    factor      is    dispositive.           The           Commissioner          must      consider,      for
    instance,        “[t]he       extent          to       which        the     proposed     service          or
    facility     fosters          institutional                 competition       that      benefits      the
    area to be served,” in addition to “[t]he relationship of the
    project to the existing health care system of the area to be
    served,     including         the     utilization               and       efficiency     of    existing
    services or facilities.” 
    Id.
     § 32.1-102.3(B)(4)-(5).
    Firms      that       desire      to    obtain           a    certificate        of    need    are
    required         to    navigate          a     potentially                lengthy,      costly,       and