Occupy Columbia v. Nikki Haley , 738 F.3d 107 ( 2013 )
[…] Columbia    and    Appellants     filed      cross-motions       to   modify     the
    preliminary injunction order.               The district court denied both
    motions,     concluding      that     amendments          to    the   preliminary
    4
    Pursuant to S.C. Code § 10-1-30, the Director of the
    Division of General Services “may authorize the use of the State
    House lobbies, the State House steps and grounds, and other
    public buildings and grounds in accordance with regulations
    promulgated by the board.”     S.C. Code § 10-1-30.     Any such
    “regulations must contain provisions to insure that the public
    health, safety, and welfare will be protected in the use of the
    areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions
    and application periods before use.”     
    Id. Finally, “[o]ther
    restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are
    necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the
    maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the
    areas.” 
    Id. In addition,