United States v. Patrick Taylor , 543 F. App'x 319 ( 2013 )
[…] (e)(3) (West
    Supp. 2013).            In this case, Taylor admitted that he violated the
    *
    Taylor has filed a letter with this court, questioning the
    propriety of the district court’s rejection of counsel’s request
    for service of the revocation sentence to commence immediately.
    But, at the time of the revocation hearing, Taylor was in
    federal court on a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum.
    Accordingly, he was not then in federal custody, nor was he
    capable of being taken into federal custody, because he was
    already in state custody.     See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3585
    (a) (2006) (“A
    sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the
    defendant   is  received   in   custody   awaiting  transportation
    to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence
    is to be served.”).    We therefore conclude the district court
    properly denied Taylor’s request.     See United States v. Hayes,
    
    535 F.3d 907
    , 910 (8th Cir. 2008).
    2
    conditions       of      supervision.        We      accordingly      find   no      abuse   of