Bernardo v. National City Real Estate Services, LLC ( 2011 )
[…] See
    Williams v. Gifford, 
    124 S.E. 403
    , 404 (Va. Special Ct. App.
    1924) (“[D]eeds of trust and mortgages are regarded in equity as
    mere securities for the debt, and whenever the debt is assigned
    the deed of trust or mortgage is assigned or transferred with
    it.”) (citing McClintic v. Wise’s Adm’rs, 
    66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 448
    , 
    1874 WL 5664
     (1874)).
    In combination, these principles defeat Bernardo’s claims.
    Bernardo’s mortgage note is a negotiable instrument under 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8
    .3A-104.            That note was endorsed in blank, meaning
    6
    it was “payable to bearer,” or enforceable by whoever possessed
    it.      
    Va. Code Ann. § 8
    .3A-205(b).                 And    the    deed      of   trust
    accompanied the note.             See 
    id.
     § 55-59(9) (“The party secured by
    the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent
    of    the    monetary      obligations            secured      thereby,        shall     have   the
    right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for
    any reason.”).           Thus, once Bernardo defaulted on the property,
    Virginia       law    allowed         the    current           holder     of     the     note    to
    foreclose.
    To    be    sure,   parties          may    contract       around       these     baseline