United States v. Mason ( 2010 )
[…] It    is   of   no    event   that    Mason’s      criminal   judgment
    referred to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1—the substantive offense—as
    the   statute       under     which      Mason    was   convicted.       Because   a
    conspiracy offense in North Carolina “originated with, and is
    defined by, the common law[,]” 
    White, 571 F.3d at 367
    (citations
    omitted), the North Carolina conspiracy statute provides only
    for the punishment to be imposed when an individual is convicted
    of conspiring to commit a felony.                 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4
    (“[A] person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony
    is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he
    or she conspired to commit[.]”).                   We discern no ambiguity in
    5
    Mason’s judgment of conviction that would prevent the conviction
    contained therein from serving as a career offender predicate
    offense.
    Based   on   the   foregoing,   we   find    that   the   district