United States v. Khalil Blackman ( 2014 )
[…] Section     1956(c)(7)(A),         in
    turn,    defines    “specified      unlawful      activity”    as    “any      act   or
    activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of
    this     title.”    Section    1961(1)      specifies    a    list       of   covered
    offenses, including 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    , the robbery offense at
    issue here.
    The   umbrella     forfeiture        statute   noted      above,       §    981,
    generally governs civil forfeiture only. 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
     (titled
    “Civil    forfeiture”).       
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
    (c),    however,        provides
    that:
    If a person is charged in a criminal case with a
    violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or
    criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the
    Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the
    indictment or information pursuant to the Federal
    Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is
    convicted   of  the   offense   giving   rise  to   the
    forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of
    the property as part of the sentence in the criminal
    case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
    Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States
    Code. The procedures in . . . 21 U.S.C. 853[] apply to
    all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding . . . .
    Section 2461 thus acts “as a ‘bridge’ or ‘gap-filler’ between
    civil and criminal forfeiture,” authorizing “criminal forfeiture
    when    no   criminal     forfeiture     provision     applies      to    the     crime