Dickenson-Russell Coal Company v. Secretary of Labor , 747 F.3d 251 ( 2014 )
[…] First,
    Dickenson Coal contends that the ALJ incorrectly concluded that
    the meaning of “operator” in 30 C.F.R. § 50.20(a), a regulation
    which is contained in the Part 50 regulations, is controlled by
    the regulatory definition of “operator” set forth in Part 50
    rather than the statutory definition of “operator.”                                 Dickenson
    Coal argues that under the statutory definition, an independent
    contractor such as Bates is clearly an “operator.”                               30 U.S.C. §
    802(d)     (defining         “operator”    as       “any    owner,    lessee,          or    other
    person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other
    mine     or    any      independent       contractor        performing          services        or
    construction at such mine”).                   Building on the first argument,
    Dickenson        Coal       contends    that    when       there     is    more     than      one
    “operator” who would be required under § 30 C.F.R. § 50.20(a) to