Universal Leather, LLC v. KORO AR, S.A. , 773 F.3d 553 ( 2014 )
[…] n.3 (same).        Thus, because personal jurisdiction in the present
    case is asserted under N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d), our two-prong
    test merges into the single question whether Universal has made
    a prima facie showing that Koro had sufficient contacts with
    North Carolina to satisfy constitutional due process.                   See A.R.
    Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 
    625 S.E.2d 894
    , 899 (N.C. Ct. App.
    2006); see also Tire Eng’g v. Shandong Linglong Rubber Co., 
    682 F.3d 292
    , 301 (4th Cir. 2012) (observing that our two-prong test
    3
    N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d) provides for jurisdiction “whether
    the claim arises within or without [North Carolina]” when the
    defendant “[i]s engaged in substantial activity within this
    State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate,
    or otherwise.”    The plaintiff also asserts jurisdiction under
    N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(5)(e), which extends jurisdiction over civil
    actions relating to goods “actually received by the plaintiff in
    this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard
    to where delivery to the carrier occurred.”    We need not reach
    this alternative basis for jurisdiction because we conclude
    that, for the purposes of this appeal, the plaintiff met its
    burden of showing the existence of the “minimum contacts”
    required to satisfy federal due process, and thus, N.C.G.S. § 1-
    75.4(1)(d).