Rumsfeld v. Hamdi ( 2003 )
[…] See Juzwin v. Asbestos Corp., 
    900 F.2d 686
    , 692 (3d Cir. 1990) (stating that, on § 1292(b) review of an order
    denying a dispositive motion, an appellate court is "free to consider
    all grounds advanced in support of the grant of [the motion] and all
    grounds suggested for sustaining its denial" (internal quotation marks
    omitted)).
    In this vein, Hamdi and amici have in fact pressed two purely legal
    grounds for relief: 
    18 U.S.C. § 4001
    (a) and Article 5 of the Geneva
    Convention. We now address them both.
    5 A. 18
     U.S.C. § 4001 regulates the detentions of United States citizens.
    It states in full:
    (a)    No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained
    by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
    Congress.
    (b)(1) The control and management of Federal penal and
    correctional institutions, except military or naval
    5
    We reject at the outset one other claim that Hamdi has advanced in
    abbreviated form. He asserts that our approval of his continued detention
    means that the writ of habeas corpus has been unconstitutionally sus-
    pended. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9. We find this unconvincing; the fact
    that we have not ordered the relief Hamdi requests is hardly equivalent
    to a suspension of the writ.
    HAMDI v. RUMSFELD                           29
    institutions, shall be vested in the Attorney General,
    who shall promulgate rules for the government
    thereof, and appoint all necessary officers and
    employees in accordance with the civil-service
    laws, the Classification Act, as amended[,] and the
    applicable regulations.
    (2)     The Attorney General may establish and conduct
    industries, farms, and other activities and classify
    the inmates; and provide for their proper govern-
    ment, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and
    reformation.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4001
     (2002). Hamdi argues that there is no congressional
    sanction for his incarceration and that § 4001(a) therefore prohibits
    his continued detention. We find this contention unpersuasive.
    Even if Hamdi were right that § 4001(a) requires Congressional