Beskind v. Easley , 325 F.3d 506 ( 2003 )
[…] prohibition with the new authorization that came into being in 1981.
    BESKIND v. EASLEY                          19
    We conclude that the record does support that the State continues
    to maintain an interest in exercising its power under the Twenty-first
    Amendment. An examination of the ABC laws indicates that the
    North Carolina legislature continues to assert its power under the
    Twenty-first Amendment and that the ABC laws are, at bottom,
    intended to exercise that power in a broad-reaching manner. The very
    first provision of those laws, § 18B-100, explicitly states that the
    ABC laws "shall be liberally construed to the end that the sale, pur-
    chase, transportation, manufacture, consumption, and possession of
    alcoholic beverages shall be prohibited except as authorized in this
    Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-100. This intent is manifested again
    by the general prohibition set out at the beginning of those laws: "It
    shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, transport,
    import, deliver, furnish, purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic