Beskind v. Easley , 325 F.3d 506 ( 2003 )
[…] enacted laws to prohibit the importation of alcoholic beverages except
    through a highly regulated structure created by ABC laws. As in
    many states that implemented the Twenty-first Amendment, the struc-
    ture in North Carolina is a familiar three-tiered one in which out-of-
    state sellers of alcoholic beverages may sell their alcoholic beverages
    only to licensed wholesalers, who in turn may sell only to other
    wholesalers and licensed retailers.
    BESKIND v. EASLEY                            5
    Specifically, North Carolina General Statutes § 18B-102.1 provides
    that it is unlawful "for any person who is an out-of-state retail or
    wholesale dealer in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to ship
    or cause to be shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to any North
    Carolina resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler’s permit,"
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-102.1(a), and a violation of this section is pun-
    ished as a felony, id. § 18B-102.1(e). Addressing the importation of
    wine in particular, the North Carolina ABC laws provide that a non-
    resident wine vendor must have a permit and then may sell wine in