United States v. Higgs ( 2003 )
[…] HIGGS                         61
    2. The Jury’s Failure to Find Equal Culpability
    In a similar vein, Higgs argues that his death sentence must be
    vacated and the case remanded because the jurors failed to find as a
    mitigating factor that Haynes was equally culpable in the crime, but
    did not receive a death sentence. Higgs contends that the mitigating
    factor was established by uncontradicted evidence and, therefore, that
    the jury’s failure to find the factor reflects an arbitrary and unreliable
    decision requiring us to vacate the sentence. See 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3595
    (c)(2)(A) ("Whenever the court of appeals finds that . . . the
    sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, preju-
    dice, or any other arbitrary factor[,] . . . the court shall remand the
    case for consideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence
    other than death.").
    Under 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3592
    (a)(4), the jury is to consider, as a miti-
    gating factor, whether "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally
    culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3592
    (a)(4).