United States v. Higgs ( 2003 )
[…] admitting Diolamou’s testimony because he did not receive pretrial
    notice that the government intended to introduce evidence concerning
    Diolamou or the Chaconia shooting in support of the obstruction of
    justice nonstatutory aggravator. This argument is plainly without
    merit. The FDPA and the Constitution require that the defendant
    receive adequate notice of the aggravating factor, which Higgs admit-
    tedly received in this case, not notice of the specific evidence that will
    be used to support it. See 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3593
    (a) (requiring only that
    the government’s notice "set[ ] forth the aggravating factor or factors
    that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove
    as justifying a sentence of death"); United States v. Battle, 
    173 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (11th Cir. 1999) (observing that notice given to a defen-
    dant of the applicable aggravating factors in a death penalty case is
    not the same as notice of the specific evidence that the government