Gwyniece Hutchins v. U.S. Department of Labor ( 2012 )
[…] Before NIEMEYER, GREGORY, and WYNN,
    Circuit Judges.
    Affirmed by published opinion. Judge Wynn wrote the opin-
    ion, in which Judge Niemeyer and Judge Gregory concurred.
    2           HUTCHINS v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
    COUNSEL
    ARGUED: Beth Drake, OFFICE OF THE UNITED
    STATES ATTORNEY, Columbia, South Carolina, for Appel-
    lee. ON BRIEF: Edwin L. Turnage, HARRIS & GRAVES,
    PA, Greenville, South Carolina, for Appellant. William N.
    Nettles, United States Attorney, Columbia, South Carolina,
    for Appellee.
    OPINION
    WYNN, Circuit Judge:
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8132
     states that "[i]f an injury or death for
    which compensation is payable under" the Federal Employ-
    ees’ Compensation Act "is caused under circumstances creat-
    ing a legal liability in a person other than the United States to
    pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from
    the United States for that injury or death receives money or
    other property in satisfaction of that liability[,]" the benefi-
    ciary "shall refund to the United States the amount of com-
    pensation paid by the United States." Because we agree with
    the Department of Labor that the Town of Ninety Six, South
    Carolina qualifies as a "person other than the United States,"