Gwyniece Hutchins v. U.S. Department of Labor ( 2012 )
[…] used in 
    5 U.S.C. § 8132
     does not capture the Town and that
    she is therefore not required by the statute to reimburse the
    Department of Labor. Second, Hutchins argues that if the
    word "person" does include political subdivisions such as the
    Town, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8131
     is unlawful. We address each issue in
    turn, "review[ing the] district court’s decision to grant sum-
    mary judgment de novo, [and] applying the same legal stan-
    dards as the district court." Pueschel v. Peters, 
    577 F.3d 558
    ,
    563 (4th Cir. 2009).
    A.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8132
     states in relevant part that:
    If an injury or death for which compensation is pay-
    able under [FECA] is caused under circumstances
    creating a legal liability in a person other than the
    United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary enti-
    tled to compensation from the United States for that
    injury or death receives money or other property in
    satisfaction of that liability as the result of suit or set-
    tlement by him or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after
    deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reason-
    able attorney’s fee, shall refund to the United States
    the amount of compensation paid by the United
    States.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8132
     (emphasis added). The issue before this
    Court is whether the Town qualifies as a "person other than
    the United States" such that Hutchins is liable to reimburse
    the Department of Labor out of her state court judgment.