United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] of   Civil    Procedure.          Alternatively,         Perez       argues     that   the
    district     court’s      finding   that       he   is       a    “sexually     dangerous
    person”    under    the     Act   was   clearly     erroneous.             As    explained
    below, we affirm.
    I.
    Under the Act, the government has the authority to civilly
    commit     “sexually      dangerous”       federal           inmates      following    the
    expiration    of    their     federal    prison     sentences.             18    U.S.C.   §
    4248(a); see United States v. Wooden, 
    693 F.3d 440
    , 442 (4th
    Cir. 2012). The statute defines a “sexually dangerous person” as
    one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent
    conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to
    others.”     18    U.S.C.    §    4247(a)(5).            A       person   is    considered
    “sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
    2
    serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of