United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] by an exclusive sexual attraction to young males, a condition
    all agreed qualified as “a serious mental illness, abnormality,
    or disorder.”        18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).         And, finally, all three
    experts     agreed     that   Perez    would       have        serious       difficulty
    refraining from child molestation upon release from custody.
    The district court found that the government established by
    clear     and   convincing    evidence      that    Perez        was     a   “sexually
    dangerous person” as defined by § 4247(a)(5), and that civil
    commitment was therefore required under § 4248(d).                       First, based
    on Perez’s criminal records, the court found that Perez “has
    9
    engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or
    child molestation” in the past.                   
    Id. § 4247(a)(5).
                 Second,
    based on the unanimous opinions of the expert witnesses, the
    district    court   concluded       that    Perez    “suffers         from   a   serious