United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A)(i) (“A defendant must serve an
    answer . . . within 21 days after being served with the summons
    and complaint.”), and the failure to respond in a timely fashion
    can result in liability being imposed by default, see Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 55(a).
    The respondent in a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding, by
    contrast, is not required to file any responsive pleading and
    faces no risk of a contrary merits determination being entered
    by default or without his knowledge.                 In fact, Congress afforded
    § 4248 respondents a number of procedural safeguards, including
    a mandatory evidentiary hearing, see 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) (“The
    court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a
    sexually dangerous person.”); 
    id. § 4248(d)
    (granting district
    courts the power to “commit the [respondent] to the custody of
    the   Attorney     General”     after     the    mandatory        hearing);    and   the
    right    to   be   represented       by     an   attorney         at   the    mandatory