United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] below, we affirm.
    I.
    Under the Act, the government has the authority to civilly
    commit     “sexually      dangerous”       federal           inmates      following    the
    expiration    of    their     federal    prison     sentences.             18    U.S.C.   §
    4248(a); see United States v. Wooden, 
    693 F.3d 440
    , 442 (4th
    Cir. 2012). The statute defines a “sexually dangerous person” as
    one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent
    conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to
    others.”     18    U.S.C.    §    4247(a)(5).            A       person   is    considered
    “sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
    2
    serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
    which    he    would     have     serious   difficulty         in    refraining      from
    sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”                           
    Id. § 4247(a)(6)
    (emphasis added).
    The      Attorney    General      or   the   Director      of    the   Bureau    of
    Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
    filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the