United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] government’s failure to serve him with a summons.
    As mandated by the Act, the district court conducted an
    evidentiary hearing “to determine whether [Perez was] a sexually
    dangerous person.”          18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).                    Any person subject to
    a hearing pursuant to the Act “shall be represented by counsel”
    and “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present
    evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront
    and   cross-examine       witnesses       who      appear       at     the    hearing.”        18
    U.S.C.    §   4247(d);      see   
    id. § 4248(c)
            (“The    hearing       shall    be
    conducted      pursuant     to    the     provisions           of    section      4247(d).”).
    Perez moved to proceed pro se, and the court found that Perez
    knowingly      and    voluntarily         elected         to    appear        without       legal
    counsel.        Believing        that    the       proceedings         against        him   were