United States v. Jose De La Luz Perez ( 2014 )
[…] Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
    filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the
    respondent      is     confined    a   certification       that      the    person    is
    sexually dangerous as defined by the Act.                      See 
    id. § 4248(a).
    The “filing automatically stays the release of the person from
    custody pending a hearing before the district court.”                           United
    States v. Heyer, 
    740 F.3d 284
    , 286 (4th Cir. 2014); see 18
    U.S.C.   §    4248(a).      The     district      court   is    then    “required      to
    convene a hearing to afford the government the opportunity to
    prove the ultimate truth of its certification.”                        United States
    v. Caporale, 
    701 F.3d 128
    , 131 (4th Cir. 2012); 18 U.S.C. §
    4248(a) (“The court shall order a hearing to determine whether
    the person is a sexually dangerous person.” (emphasis added)).
    “If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the
    court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney
    General.”      18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) (emphasis added).
    3
    II.
    In    December       2011,          Perez       was    incarcerated        at    the    BOP
    facility in Butner, North Carolina, where he was serving the