James Scheider, Jr. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust ( 2014 )
[…] reconcilable with the note’s course of negotiation.
    8
    Under South Carolina law, “[i]f an indorsement is made by
    the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified
    person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a
    person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special
    indorsement.’        When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes
    payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by
    the indorsement of that person.”             S.C. Code § 36-3-205(a).
    If,   however,     the   endorsement      is     not   “special,”     it   is    a
    “blank   endorsement.”          
    Id. § 36-3-205(b).
            “When   indorsed        in
    blank,   an   instrument      becomes    payable       to   bearer   and    may      be
    negotiated     by    transfer    of   possession       alone   until     specially
    indorsed.”    
    Id. “The holder
    may convert a blank indorsement that consists
    only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above
    the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to
    whom the instrument is made payable.”                 
    Id. § 36-3-205(c).
             If,
    for instance, there is an instrument “on which the space for the
    name of the payee is left blank,” it “is an instrument but it is
    incomplete.”        
    Id. § 36-3-115
    cmt. 2.            The instrument is still