Kenneth Hensley v. Lillian Koller ( 2013 )
[…] fails. The Act provides that its stated purpose is to “enabl[e]
    each State to provide . . . adoption assistance for children
    with special needs.”    
    42 U.S.C. § 670
     (emphasis added).    This
    language clearly reveals Congressional “inten[t] to confer
    individual rights upon” this “class of beneficiaries.”        See
    Gonzaga, 
    536 U.S. at 285
    .
    10
    “the provision giving rise to the asserted right” is “couched in
    mandatory, rather than precatory, terms.”                 
    Id.
        In this case,
    the operative “provision,” § 673(a)(3), requires states to enter
    into   agreements     with   adoptive     parents    to     determine   adoption
    assistance    payments.       It    further   requires       that   such    agreed
    determinations “take into consideration the circumstances of the
    adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted.”                      Id.
    See ASW, 
    424 F.3d at 976
     (“[T]here is no ambiguity as to what
    [states must] do under § 673(a)(3) as a condition of receiving
    federal funding under [the Act].”).                And if a state wants to