Kenneth Hensley v. Lillian Koller ( 2013 )
[…] program and must obtain approval of that plan by the United
    States     Secretary     of    Health    and     Human     Services.       See     
    id.
    § 671(a).
    The Act sets forth specific requirements governing foster
    care maintenance payments, id. § 672, and adoption assistance
    payments, id. § 673.           With respect to the latter, a state with
    an    approved    plan        “shall    enter      into     adoption     assistance
    3
    agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with
    special needs.”     Id. § 673(a)(1)(A).             The Act further provides:
    The amount of the [adoption assistance] payments . . .
    shall be determined through agreement between the
    adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall
    take into consideration the circumstances of the
    adopting parents and the needs of the child being
    adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the
    concurrence of the adopting parents . . . , depending
    upon changes in such circumstances.     However, in no
    case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment
    . . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment which
    would have been paid during the period if the child
    with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment
    is made had been in a foster family home.
    Id. § 673(a)(3).      The adoption subsidy agreement between DSS and
    adoptive parents, referenced in § 673, establishes the payment
    rate for an adoptive child.
    II.
    In April 1997, BLH, a minor child, was placed in temporary