United States v. Daheem Bryant-Royal , 607 F. App'x 258 ( 2015 )
[…] meet his ex-girlfriend.     J.A. 97.       After a time, everyone at the
    house except for Bryant-Royal and M.J. went to bed.              They awoke
    to find M.J. crying in the living room, her hair and clothes
    disheveled.   M.J. stated that Bryant-Royal had raped her.              Her
    friends took her home, and M.J. reported the sexual assault to
    her parents and law enforcement officials.              Forensic evidence
    confirmed that sexual intercourse had taken place between M.J.
    and Bryant-Royal.
    B.
    Bryant-Royal was indicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
     (Count
    One, for “[s]exual abuse of a minor or ward”), and 18 U.S.C.
    3
    § 2242 (Count Two, for “[s]exual abuse”).                                   Count One required
    the   government          to    prove   that          Bryant-Royal,             “in    the    special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .
    knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act with another person who[]
    (1) ha[d] attained the age of 12 years but ha[d] not attained
    the age of 16 years; and (2) [wa]s at least four years younger
    than [he].”         
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a).                       Bryant-Royal’s knowledge of
    M.J.’s age was not an element of the offense.                                      
    Id.
     § 2243(d).