Terrence Hyman v. Alvin Keller, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] exhaustion issue.        In its motion for summary judgment, the State
    maintained   that   Hyman    had    failed    to   exhaust    the    exculpatory
    witness component, in that he did not fairly present it to the
    Court of Appeals of North Carolina.            The State pointed out that
    Hyman did not proffer any evidence or examine Smallwood at the
    remand hearing regarding the possibility that she could have
    withdrawn and testified, nor did he argue the issue in his Hyman
    criminal judgment).    But see id. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (providing
    that defendant may file MAR more than ten days after entry of
    judgment if “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the
    Constitution of the United States”); State v. Goodson, 
    600 S.E.2d 519
    , No. COA03-834, 
    2004 WL 1920948
    , at *4 (N.C. Ct. App.
    July 6, 2004) (unpublished table decision) (“[An MAR] based on
    [Sixth Amendment] grounds may be filed any time after the
    verdict is announced.”).
    21
    II brief.