Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] ignore Congress’s deliberate drafting decision to call the
    exaction a "penalty" rather than a "tax."
    When Congress has wished "penalties" to be treated as
    "taxes," it has said so expressly. In Subchapter A of Chapter
    68 of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that "any
    reference in this title [Title 26 of the United States Code (the
    Internal Revenue Code)] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be
    deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional
    amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter." 
    Id.
    § 6665(a)(1). Likewise, in Subchapter B of that chapter, Con-
    gress instructed that "any reference in this title to ‘tax’
    imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the pen-
    alties and liabilities provided by this subchapter." Id.
    § 6671(a). Yet, Congress chose to place the individual man-
    date and its "penalty" provisions not in Chapter 68 but in
    Chapter 48, which contains no such instructions. Though