Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] Waddell and Mrs.
    Merrill "have exerted no effort and used no resources."
    Appellants’ Br. 21. But appellants expressly state that "Miss
    Waddell and Mrs. Merrill have voluntarily and deliberately
    decided not to purchase health insurance, but to instead save
    for and privately manage health care." 
    Id. at 10
     (emphasis
    added). It is not clear why "sav[ing] for and privately manag-
    [ing] health care," a species of what economists call "self-
    insurance,"11 requires neither "effort" nor "resources"—in
    11
    Cf. 
    42 U.S.C. § 18091
    (a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the [individual
    mandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial deci-
    sion to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . .").
    Because individuals who self-insure are unable to shift risk in the way that
    market insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collec-
    tives or businesses, where it may be efficient. See generally M. Moshe