Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] to it." Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 
    537 U.S. 149
    , 168
    (2003). There is no evidence that in enacting the clarifying
    language of § 6665(a)(2), Congress intended to exclude a
    "penalty" codified outside of Chapter 68 from also qualifying
    as a "tax." See United States v. Sischo, 
    262 U.S. 165
    , 169
    (1923) (holding no inference can be made to imply an exclu-
    sion when Congress enacts an "extension," rather than "re-
    striction," of a term).
    Furthermore, the suggestion that we infer from
    § 6665(a)(2) a categorical exclusion from the term "tax" of all
    non-Chapter 68 penalties violates Congress’s express instruc-
    tions. In § 7806(b) of the Code, Congress has forbidden courts
    from deriving any "inference" or "implication" from the "lo-
    cation or grouping of any particular section or provision or
    portion of this title." I.R.C. § 7806(b). The argument of the
    Secretary and the dissent demands that we draw precisely
    such a forbidden "inference," for under their theory, the char-
    acter of a penalty turns entirely on the Chapter in which it is
    "locat[ed]."8