Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] Rep. No. 99-241(III), at 5 (1985), reprinted in 1986
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 726, 726-27 (noting that "at least 22 states have
    enacted statutes or issued regulations requiring the provision
    of limited medical services whenever an emergency situation
    exists" and that "many state court rulings impose a common
    law duty on doctors and hospitals to provide necessary emer-
    gency care"). As a result, the uninsured often receive care that
    they are unable to pay for: in 2008, hospitals provided $43
    billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured. 
    42 U.S.C. § 18091
    (a)(2)(F). To cope with these costs, hospitals increase
    the price of health care services, which in turn leads to rising
    health insurance premiums; Congress found that "[t]his cost-
    shifting increases family premiums by on average over $1,000
    a year." 
    Id.
    Recognizing these direct effects on the health insurance and
    health services markets does not require us to "pile inference
    LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER              87
    upon inference" in the way linking noneconomic acts like the