Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] fact, admitting that the Bailey cases show only the "converse"
    of the position that he now propounds. We cannot upend the
    Supreme Court’s settled framework for determining if an
    exaction is a tax for statutory purposes on the basis of a theory
    for which the Secretary musters only cases that hold the "con-
    verse."
    B.
    Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting
    their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on
    an inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Rev-
    enue Code to support their position.
    Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this infer-
    ence; it states that "any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed
    by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . . penalties
    provided by this chapter," i.e. Chapter 68. See
    § 6665(a)(2)(emphasis added); see also § 6671(a) (redun-
    dantly stating the same for "penalties and liabilities provided
    by" subchapter B of Chapter 68). According to the Secretary