Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] ness (the "community rating" requirement). 
    Id.
     §§ 300gg –
    300gg-3.
    Third, the Act makes more Americans eligible for Medic-
    aid, and to many of those who earn too much to receive Med-
    icaid it grants tax credits to subsidize the cost of insurance
    premiums and pledges federal dollars to reduce out-of-pocket
    LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER               81
    expenses. Id. §§ 1396a(10)(A)(i)(VIII), 18071; 26 U.S.C.
    § 36B.
    Fourth, the Act requires that individuals keep up "minimum
    essential [health insurance] coverage." Id. § 5000A. In partic-
    ular, it directs that "[a]n applicable individual shall for each
    month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and
    any [applicable] dependent . . ., is covered under minimum
    essential coverage for such month." Id. Appellants term this
    the "individual mandate," and it is the chief target of their
    suit. Appellants’ Br. 3. Congress found that hospitals pro-
    vided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured in
    2009, and that these costs were shifted onto insured individu-