Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] of Federal tax"), 7435 (providing civil damages for unautho-
    rized enticement of disclosure concerning the "collection of
    any tax"). We will not presume that Congress intended such
    an anomalous result, and we certainly cannot infer this intent
    on the basis of a mere label.
    C.
    The Secretary’s remaining contentions, some of which are
    11
    The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach this
    remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled as
    penalties and codified outside Chapter 68 — I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3),
    5684(b), 5761(e) — constitute "taxes" for purposes of the AIA because
    they shall be "assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes,
    as provided in section 6665(a)." But the only meaningful difference
    between these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of the
    phrase, "as provided in section 6665(a)," which refers only to the previous
    clause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of
    § 6665(a).