Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] to undercut Congress’s deliberate decision to reject designat-
    ing an exaction as a "tax" and instead to call it a "penalty."
    Given that we have been cited no cases that would require
    such a large redrafting of the AIA—other "penalties" to which
    the AIA have been applied were placed in Chapter 68, which
    expressly directs that all references to "tax" in the IRC are to
    refer also to the Chapter’s "penalties"—I believe that this
    "broadest possible" interpretation of the AIA is unwarranted
    and unwise.
    The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections
    6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) "for-
    bid[s] courts from deriving any ‘inference’ or ‘implication’
    from the ‘location or grouping of any particular section or
    provision or portion of this title.’" Ante p. 31. This puzzles
    me, as it is absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671
    have the force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that "any ref-
    erence in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be
    deemed also to refer to . . . penalties provided by this chap-