Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] reference to household income and reported on an individu-
    al’s federal income tax return. Id. § 5000A(b)-(c).4 Taxpayers
    filing jointly are jointly liable for the penalty. Id.
    4
    The statute prescribes monthly penalties in an amount calculated by
    identifying a specified "percentage of the excess of the taxpayer’s house-
    hold income for the taxable year over the amount of gross income speci-
    fied in section 6012(a)(1)" unless that calculation produces an amount that
    is less than certain statutorily defined thresholds. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(c)(2).
    Ultimately, the penalty owed by a taxpayer is equal to the lesser of either
    the sum of the monthly penalties owed by the taxpayer or the cost of the
    "national average premium for qualified health plans which have a bronze
    level of coverage, provide coverage for the applicable family size
    involved, and are offered through Exchanges for plan years beginning in
    the calendar year with or within which the taxable year ends." Id.
    § 5000A(c)(1).
    LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER                        51
    § 5000A(b)(3)(B). And the Secretary of the Treasury is
    empowered to enforce the provision like a tax, albeit with
    several procedural exceptions.5 Id. § 5000A(g). The individual