Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] after) of the amount by which the "taxpayer’s household
    income," as defined by the Code, exceeds "gross income
    § 1501. Because plaintiffs refer to it as the individual mandate throughout
    their complaint and briefs, we often do so as well.
    16               LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER
    specified in" I.R.C. § 6012(a)(1) (the amount of income trig-
    gering the requirement to file a tax return). See § 5000A(c)(2),
    (3). But the penalty may not exceed the cost of the "national
    average premium for qualified health plans" of a certain level
    of coverage. § 5000A(c)(1).
    Section 5000A(g)(1) authorizes the Secretary of the Trea-
    sury ("the Secretary") to assess and collect the penalty "in the
    same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of
    chapter 68" of the Internal Revenue Code, which in turn con-
    tains penalties that the Secretary is to "assess[ ] and collect[ ]
    in the same manner as taxes." Id. § 6671(a). Accordingly, the
    Affordable Care Act provides the Secretary with all the civil