Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] expressly directs that all references to "tax" in the IRC are to
    refer also to the Chapter’s "penalties"—I believe that this
    "broadest possible" interpretation of the AIA is unwarranted
    and unwise.
    The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections
    6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) "for-
    bid[s] courts from deriving any ‘inference’ or ‘implication’
    from the ‘location or grouping of any particular section or
    provision or portion of this title.’" Ante p. 31. This puzzles
    me, as it is absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671
    have the force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that "any ref-
    erence in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be
    deemed also to refer to . . . penalties provided by this chap-
    ter." This instructs courts that Congress wished to make the
    word "penalty" inclusive of the word "tax" in this particular
    chapter (Chapter 68). Congress remains free to do otherwise
    76                 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER