Liberty University v. Timothy Geithner ( 2011 )
[…] serve the general welfare. The Affordable Care Act is aimed
    at, among other things, reducing the number of the uninsured
    as well as the cost of those who remain uninsured imposed on
    those who are insured. Congress found that, nationwide, hos-
    pitals provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the unin-
    LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER                        53
    sured in 2009 and that these costs were shifted onto insured
    individuals, "increas[ing] family premiums by on average
    over $1,000 a year." 
    42 U.S.C. § 18091
    (a)(2)(F). It also found
    that "[b]y significantly reducing the number of the uninsured,
    the [individual mandate], together with the other provisions of
    th[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums." 
    Id.
     By
    encouraging individuals to purchase health insurance and
    employers to provide it, the individual and employer man-
    dates alleviate the costs associated with providing uncompen-
    sated care to the uninsured and lower health insurance
    premiums.