Eastern Associated Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 578 F. App'x 165 ( 2014 )
[…] (a),
    incorporates Section 19(d) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
    Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (d), which in turn
    requires that hearings be conducted in accordance with the APA,
    (Continued)
    14
    regulation      “impermissibly         cabins       an    ALJ’s      discretion       by
    requiring the Director’s consent in order to dismiss a claim.”
    Appellant’s Br. 9.         This, Petitioner claims, is in violation of
    the provisions of the APA that require an ALJ to make decisions
    in an “impartial manner,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (b), and prohibit an ALJ
    from “consult[ing] a person or party on a fact in issue . . .
    [without]       notice      and    opportunity           for   all     parties        to
    participate,”     
    id.
         § 554(d)(1),        or   “be[ing]    responsible      to    or
    subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent
    engaged    in    the     performance     of    investigative      or    prosecuting
    functions for an agency,” id. § 554(d)(2).
    Petitioner’s argument is meritless.                 As we have noted,
    the Director is a party to all benefits proceedings under the
    BLBA,     responsible      for    both    administering        the     statute       and
    protecting the Trust Fund.