Eastern Associated Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 578 F. App'x 165 ( 2014 )
[…] We address each argument in turn.
    A.
    We   begin        with   Petitioner’s      challenge       to    
    20 C.F.R. § 725.465
    (d).        Section 725.465 is titled “dismissals for cause”
    and   permits    an    ALJ     to   dismiss      a   claim   prior     to       a    final
    adjudication of eligibility when (1) a claimant fails to attend
    a hearing without good cause, (2) a claimant fails to comply
    with a lawful order, or (3) there has been a prior lawful final
    adjudication     of      a     claim      or     defense.       See        
    20 C.F.R. § 725.465
    (a)(1)-(3).          The specific subsection at issue here, 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.465
    (d), prohibits an ALJ from dismissing a claim
    13
    that otherwise meets these eligibility requirements “in a case
    with respect to which payments prior to a final adjudication
    have been made to the claimant in accordance with [20 C.F.R.]
    § 725.522” –- i.e., those cases in which the Trust Fund has paid
    interim benefits pending final adjudication -- “except upon the
    motion or written agreement of the Director.”                Id. § 725.465(d).