George Lutfi v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] the question of jurisdiction under the FTCA turns entirely on
    12
    the question of whether the United States could be liable to
    Appellant         Lutfi       under    Virginia     law.   Thus,   under    Kerns,   the
    district court should have assumed jurisdiction and decided this
    case       on     a    motion    for     summary     judgment.     Accordingly,      the
    district court’s dismissal of Appellant Lutfi’s claims for lack
    of subject matter jurisdiction was improper.
    However, as the United States correctly argues, this
    error was harmless. 6                Under the harmless error doctrine, we “must
    disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s
    substantial rights.”                  Fed. R. Civ. P. 61; see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2111
     (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give
    judgment . . . without regard to errors or defects which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.”)                            An error is
    harmless if we can say “with fair assurance, after pondering all
    that happened without stripping the erroneous action from the
    whole, that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the
    error . . . .”                Kotteakos v.