Manuel Coreas v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] Thereafter, Coreas filed a petition for review with this Court.
    For the reasons that follow, we dismiss in part and deny in part
    Coreas’s petition.
    I.
    There is no dispute that Coreas committed a crime of moral
    turpitude.        On   April   26,    2001,     he     was   convicted     in    Loudoun
    County      General    District      Court     of    petit      larceny,     which      he
    committed on or about January 7, 2001.                         For that offense, a
    sentence of one year may be imposed.                     See Va. Code § 18.2-96
    (stating that the crime of petit larceny “shall be punishable as
    a   Class     1   misdemeanor”);       Id.     §     18.2-11(a)      (“For      Class     1
    2
    misdemeanors,      confinement         in       jail   for     not    more   than    twelve
    months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”).
    Afterwards, with the issuance and service of a notice to
    appear by    a     DHS   group    supervisor,          the     DHS    commenced     removal
    proceedings against Coreas under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i),