Manuel Coreas v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] the    required       prejudice       discussed        above,      we   will     deny          his
    petition as to this issue.
    IV.
    Finally, Coreas maintains that we should reverse the BIA’s
    decision because of the DHS’s alleged failure to abide by the
    applicable regulations in drafting its NOA to the BIA.                                         The
    10
    government agrees that this claim also involves a legal issue,
    which we have jurisdiction to decide.
    As   is    relevant      to    Coreas’s        petition,     8    C.F.R.       §     1003.3
    states,   “Where      the    appeal     concerns       discretionary             relief,     the
    appellant      must   state        whether     the    alleged     error           relates    to
    statutory      grounds       of     eligibility        or   to        the        exercise    of
    discretion     and    must       identify     the    specific     factual          and    legal
    finding or findings that are being challenged.”                         Id. § 1003.3(b).
    Moreover,      8 C.F.R.      §     1003.1(d)(2)(i)-(A)           provides          that     “[a]
    single Boardmember or panel may summarily dismiss any appeal or