Westmoreland Coal Co. v. United States Department of Labor ( 2001 )
[…] are at issue in this case.
    Claimant can establish the existence of pneumoconiosis through
    chest x-ray, biopsy, or medical opinion evidence. 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a) (2000).1 In this case, no biopsy evidence was available,
    but the ALJ considered sixty x-ray readings and nine medical opin-
    ions in concluding that Bradley suffers from pneumoconiosis.
    Addressing the x-ray evidence by itself, the ALJ found that:
    [A] preponderance of the most expert physicians found the
    x-ray evidence to be negative for pneumonconiosis. Addi-
    1
    
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
     provides:
    (a) A finding of the existence of pneumoconiosis may be made
    as follows:
    (1) A chest X-ray . . . may form the basis for a finding of the
    existence of pneumoconiosis . . .
    ....
    (2) A biopsy or autopsy . . . may be the basis for a finding of
    the existence of pneumoconiosis. . . .
    (3) If the presumptions described in [the regulations] are appli-
    cable, it shall be presumed that the miner is or was suffering
    from pneumoconiosis.
    (4) A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may
    also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment,
    notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or
    suffered from pneumoconiosis. . . . Any such finding shall be
    based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies,
    electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical perfor-
    mance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histo-
    ries. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical
    opinion.
    4                WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. BRADLEY
    tionally, an overwhelming preponderance of all physicians
    found the x-rays to be negative as well. Accordingly, I find
    that Claimant has failed to establish with chest x-ray evi-
    dence that he has pneumoconiosis.