United States v. Andrew Chance ( 2012 )
[…] Davis, Elissa Hart-Mahan, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE,
    Washington, D.C.; Rod J. Rosenstein, United States Attorney,
    Baltimore, Maryland, for Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    In this appeal, Andrew Chance (Defendant) raises numerous
    evidentiary     challenges    to    his    convictions,     following    a   jury
    trial,    on   one   count   of   filing    a   retaliatory    lien   against   a
    government     employee,     
    18 U.S.C. § 1521
    ,   and     three   counts    of
    filing a false claim against the government, 
    id.
     § 287.                         We
    affirm.
    I.
    The statutory section pertaining to the retaliatory lien
    count provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file,
    in any public record or in any private record which is
    generally available to the public, any false lien or
    encumbrance against the real or personal property of
    an [officer or employee of the United States], on
    account of the performance of official duties by that
    individual, knowing or having reason to know that such
    lien   or  encumbrance   is  false   or  contains  any
    materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement
    or representation, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
    Id. § 1521.     The statutory section pertaining to the false claim
    counts provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in
    the civil . . . service of the United States, or to
    any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or