United States v. Andrew Chance ( 2012 )
[…] government does not have to prove that the defendant
    knew of the relevant criminal provisions governing his
    conduct as long as it proves – the government – proves
    that the defendant knew the claim was false or
    fictitious.
    (J.A. 724).
    At trial, Defendant did not dispute that the events in this
    case    occurred     more   or    less       as    described         by   the    government’s
    evidence.       Defendant        also       did    not       raise    a   federal       insanity
    defense under the Insanity Defense Reform Act (the IDRA), 
    18 U.S.C. § 17
    , which act requires a defendant to prove by clear
    and convincing evidence “that, at the time of the commission of
    - 7 -
    the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of
    a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the
    nature      and    quality       or    the    wrongfulness      of   his     acts,”      
    id.
    § 17(a). 2        Rather, the crux of Defendant’s defense at trial was
    that his actions were the result of a confused and irrational
    mind.       In support of this defense, Defendant sought to have Drs.