Retail Industry Leaders v. Fielder , 475 F.3d 180 ( 2007 )
[…] ing its ERISA plans. It is true that an employer could maintain on-site
    24                RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS v. FIELDER
    medical clinics, the expenditures for which would qualify as "health
    insurance costs" under the Fair Share Act because they are deductible
    under § 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. 
    26 U.S.C. § 213
    (d);
    
    Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 8.5-101
    . At the same time, such
    expenditures would not amount to the establishment of an "employee
    welfare benefit plan" under ERISA. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1
    (c)(2).
    The ERISA regulation, however, defines non-ERISA clinics quite
    narrowly as "the maintenance on the premises of an employer of facil-
    ities for the treatment of minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid
    in case of accidents occurring during working hours." 
    Id.
     And the
    Department of Labor strictly interprets the regulation not to cover a
    facility that treats members of employees’ families or more than
    "minor injuries." See Labor Dep’t Op. No. 83-35A, 
    1983 WL 22520
    (1983).