State of North Carolina v. Lorraine Lewis , 505 F. App'x 259 ( 2013 )
[…] “civil    action”    under      
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1442
           (West   2006    &     Supp.
    2012)), and its remand ruling may be understood as based in part
    on the conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    over the prosecution under that provision.                              Accordingly, this
    portion     of      the     ruling         is        not       subject        to     appellate
    review.    Severonickel v. Gaston Reymenants, 
    115 F.3d 265
    , 266-69
    (4th Cir. 1997).
    Under    
    28 U.S.C. § 1443
    (1),              a    criminal       prosecution
    commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant to
    federal court when the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in
    the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the
    equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all
    3
    persons within the jurisdiction thereof.”                           Removal under this
    provision, however, is limited to rare situations in which the
    defendant has been denied or cannot enforce the right to racial
    equality in the state courts.                 Georgia v.