United States v. Hubert H. Williams, Jr. , 604 F.2d 277 ( 1979 )
[…] Wright & Miller, 2 Fed. Prac. & Proc. § 485 (1969); United States v. Garner, 529 F.2d 962 (6th Cir. 1976). See also United States v. Swallow, 511 F.2d 514 (10th Cir. 1975).

    19

    Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.8

    20

    AFFIRMED.

    *

    United States District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation

    1

    18 U.S.C. § 111 provides in pertinent part:

    "Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

    18 U.S.C. § 1114 provides in part that any such person may be:

    ". . . any United States marshal or deputy marshal or person employed to assist such marshal or deputy marshal, . . ."

    2