Libertywood Nursing Center v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] demonstrate     that     the    facility      is    in    noncompliance       with    the
    governing requirements.          We decline to reach this issue.                 Simply
    stated,     Hillman     is     applicable      “only       if     evidence    [is]     in
    equipoise.”      Harmony Court v. Leavitt, 188 F. App’x 438, 440
    (6th Cir. 2006).          As we discuss herein, there is substantial
    evidence to support the Secretary’s finding of noncompliance in
    this case.
    Again, pursuant to           
    42 C.F.R. § 483.25
    (h)(2), a skilled
    nursing home facility participating in the Medicare program must
    13
    ensure that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and
    assistance devices to prevent accidents.”                Failure to do so may
    result in a civil monetary penalty, which CMS may impose for
    each day that the facility fails to be in substantial compliance
    with    the    applicable   regulatory        requirements.      See      
    42 C.F.R. §§ 488.430