Libertywood Nursing Center v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] Sullivan, 
    928 F.2d 109
    , 111 (4th Cir. 1991).                       The
    existence of judicial review of agency findings, however, does
    not mean that “a court may displace [an agency’s] choice between
    two   fairly   conflicting    views,       even   though   the    court      would
    justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been
    before it de novo.”       Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 
    340 U.S. 474
    , 488 (1951).
    A.
    Libertywood contends the Secretary’s determination that it
    was not in substantial compliance with 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.25
    (h) is
    unsupported    by   substantial    evidence.       Pursuant      to    
    42 C.F.R. § 483.25
    (h), a skilled nursing home facility participating in
    the Medicare program must ensure that “[e]ach resident receives
    adequate   supervision       and    assistance       devices      to        prevent
    accidents.”    To determine whether a nursing home complied with
    § 483.25(h)(2), we “look[] at two factors: whether a risk of an
    ‘accident’ was foreseeable and whether the facility’s response
    was adequate under the circumstances.”             Liberty Commons Nursing
    8