Libertywood Nursing Center v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] was any basis for the duration of the per diem penalty after
    Resident       2        was    transferred        from     its    facility.         Although
    Libertywood’s Statement of Facts also incorporates a great deal
    of argument, we will address only those claims contained in the
    argument section of its brief.                     See     Fed. R. App. P. 28(a)(9)(A)
    (requiring the argument section of the opening brief to contain
    the “appellant’s contentions and the reasons for them.”)
    Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e), “[t]he findings of the
    Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by
    substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall
    be conclusive.”               Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence
    as   a    reasonable          mind    might      accept    as    adequate   to    support    a
    conclusion.”             Richardson v. Perales, 
    402 U.S. 389
    , 401 (1971)
    (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB,