First, Matata argues that the district court erred by refusing to allow a challenge to the composition of the jury panel. By statute, a defen- dant may challenge the method by which jurors are selected, and, if successful in showing that cognizable groups have been excluded, the 3 defendant is entitled to a new trial. See
28 U.S.C. § 1867(1994). Under
28 U.S.C. § 1867(d), a defendant challenging the method by which juries are selected is required to file with his motion a "sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title." Failure to file such a sworn statement requires that the motion be denied. See United States v. Aguirre,
108 F.3d 1284, 1287 (10th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___,
66 U.S.L.W. 3292(U.S. Oct 20, 1997) (No. 96-1982).