Hyeng Kab Lee v. Holder , 407 F. App'x 638 ( 2010 )
[…] than the IJ’s ruling.”     Ngarurih v. Ashcroft, 
    371 F.3d 182
    , 188
    (4th Cir. 2004).     By regulation, an IJ “may grant a motion for
    continuance for good cause shown.”         
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (2010).
    “Whether to grant a motion to continue deportation proceedings
    is within the sound discretion of the IJ and is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion only.”         Onyeme v. INS, 
    146 F.3d 227
    , 231
    (4th Cir. 1998).
    In arguing that the BIA erred in conducting its review, the
    Lees rely on 
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.10
    (i), which provides:
    (i) Denial, withdrawal, or revocation of the approval
    of   a  visa   petition   or   application   for   labor
    certification.   The denial, withdrawal, or revocation
    of the approval of a qualifying immigrant visa
    petition, or application for labor certification, that
    was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and
    that was approvable when filed, will not preclude its
    grandfathered   alien   (including   the   grandfathered
    alien’s family members) from seeking adjustment of
    status under section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of
    another approved visa petition, a diversity visa, or
    any other ground for adjustment of status under the
    Act, as appropriate.
    7
    The phrase       “approvable         when       filed”      means       a    visa    petition      or
    labor    certification        that        was    “properly         filed,      meritorious         in
    fact, and non-frivolous.”                 
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.10