United States v. Steven Stewart ( 2012 )
[…] be   determined          from    the    nature         of   the   crime      alleged    and     the
    location of the act or acts constituting it.”                                United States v.
    Anderson, 
    328 U.S. 699
    , 703 (1946).
    Stewart’s violation of § 2250(a) necessarily involved
    more    than    one       district       because        he    traveled       interstate       from
    Virginia to Kentucky, where he failed to register.                                     In such a
    situation,      venue       is    governed         by       18 U.S.C.      § 3237(a)     (2006),
    which states that “any offense against the United States begun
    in one district and completed in another, or committed in more
    than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
    district       in    which       such        offense        was     begun,     continued,       or
    completed.”          Stewart’s offense began in Virginia because his
    move    from    that      state       gave    rise      to    his    duty    to    register      in
    Kentucky,      where      his     offense      was      completed       when      he   failed    to