United States v. Antonio Holton , 469 F. App'x 265 ( 2012 )
[…] 3553(a) sets forth factors for a sentencing court to consider
    and mandates that a court “impose a sentence sufficient, but not
    greater than necessary” to punish the offense, deter criminal
    conduct, protect the public from the defendant, and to provide
    the offender with training, medical care, and treatment.                           Holton
    claims that a fifteen-year sentence is greater than necessary to
    achieve those purposes in his case and, thus, § 924(e) requires
    the imposition of a sentence violative of § 3553(a).
    The Government argues that 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a) (2006)
    modifies    §   3553(a)      so       as    to    eliminate     any     conflict     with
    mandatory minimum sentences.               That section states:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant
    who has been found guilty of an offense described in
    any Federal statute . . . shall be sentenced in
    accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as
    to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A)
    through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that
    they are applicable in light of all the circumstances
    of the case.
    Other   courts       have   found          that    the     “otherwise     specifically
    provided”     language      of    §     3551(a)      includes     mandatory    minimum
    sentences   and      thus   no    conflict        exists    between   §   3553(a)    and