Raymond Woollard v. Denis Gallagher , 712 F.3d 865 ( 2013 )
[…] •   Gun collectors participating in public and private
    exhibitions;
    •   Supervisory employees armed with handguns in
    the course of their employment and within the
    confines of the business establishment, when so
    authorized by the establishment’s owner or man-
    ager;
    8                  WOOLLARD v. GALLAGHER
    •   Boaters equipped with signal pistols and other
    visual distress signals approved by the United
    States Coast Guard; and
    •   Persons effecting court-ordered surrenders of
    their handguns.
    See 
    id.
     § 4-203(b)(1), (3)-(5), (7)-(9). Where a permit is man-
    dated, a permitless person risks criminal penalties by "wear-
    [ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether
    concealed or open, on or about the person" or "in a vehicle."
    Id. § 4-203(a)(1)(i)-(ii). Those penalties begin with imprison-
    ment for a term of thirty days to three years, or a fine of $250
    to $2500, or both. Id. § 4-203(c)(2)(i).
    Handgun permits are issued by the Secretary of the Mary-