McCoubrey v. Kellogg, Krebs & Moran , 7 F. App'x 215 ( 2001 )
[…] See
    Harbor Court Associates v. Leo A. Daly Co., 
    179 F.3d 147
     (4th Cir.
    1999), which pointed out that the task of a federal court sitting in
    diversity is to rule upon state law as it exists, not to surmise or sug-
    gest its expansion.
    8                      MCCOUBREY v. KELLOGG
    Allied Productions is the most recent pronouncement of the Vir-
    ginia Supreme Court on point. It remains for us to consider whether
    it continues to be the law of Virginia or whether it has been sup-
    planted by legislative enactment. Section 8.01-281 of the Code of Vir-
    ginia was amended in 1981, some four years after the Allied
    Productions decision. It now reads as follows:
    A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim,
    or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts
    and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided
    that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined
    arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. Such claim,
    counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim may be for
    contribution, indemnity, subrogation, or contract, express or
    implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it
    shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such
    claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim has
    made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to
    him arising out of the transaction or occurrence.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281
     (Michie 2000) (as amended in 1981 Va.
    Acts of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia)
    (emphasis added to represent amended language). McCoubrey urges
    us to hold that this amendment implicitly overruled Allied Produc-